Facebook logo - link to our Facebook page          Send us your email address          Make a donation

Home Calendar Directions Forms Site Map Links


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up
Cycling
Golf
Powerlifting
Soccer
Tennis
Basketball
Duckpin Bowling
Floor Hockey
Skiing
Tenpin Bowling
Aquatics
Bocce
Kayaking
Softball
Track & Field

Anne Arundel County Special Olympics offers year-round sports training in most of the sports available to Special Olympics Maryland programs. All of the sports we offer are listed below by season.  Note - this schedule reflects SOMD's three sport seasons, Fall, Winter, and Spring.

Training is an essential element of Special Olympics. AA County athletes are prepared physically and psychologically by completing  training prior to competing. All training takes place locally and is offered to athletes free of charge.

Special Olympics Maryland guidelines for most sports require that athletes and teams compete in 2 qualifiers in order to be eligible to participate in the State Tournament for that sport.  Team rosters must be consistent for the qualifiers and the State Tournament in order for the team to be eligible, which is why participation in team sports would take precedence for our athletes that train in multiple sports.  Example - if an athlete is playing on a softball team and training for track, that athlete should plan to attend all softball qualifiers and compete in softball at the State Tournament.  Otherwise, the softball team could be ineligible for tournaments because they do not have enough players on their roster.  The guidelines state that qualifiers should resemble the competition at State Tournaments - certified officials who are enforcing the rules, athletes in uniforms or in appropriate attire, competing against athletes that they do not normally practice with.  One qualifier should be a Super Qualifier (designated by the Maryland Special Olympics), and the second qualifier should be a multi-county competition (minimum of 3 counties) that has been sanctioned by Maryland Special Olympics.  Tenpin Bowling operates a little differently.  Our Tenpin bowlers need at least a 15 game average in order to compete in the Southern Regional Qualifier.  First place winners are eligible to compete in the State Tournament.

Special Olympics Maryland has implemented age grouping for teams, effective with the summer sports in 2010.  The age groupings that SOMD will use are  Elementary School age 8 - 11, Middle School Age 12 - 15, High School Age 16 - 21, Young Adult Age 22 - 49, Senior Age 50 and over.  Ages for athletes in the School Age groups are determined by their ages as of December 1st in the current year.  Additional groups may be possible in the 22 and over group,  depending on the numbers of adult participants.

Special Olympics also has guidelines for divisioning athletes for qualifiers and for State Tournaments.  Consideration is given to the age groupings (same age groups used for teams) and sex of the athlete, but the primary consideration is the ability level, as determined by the coaches during practice sessions or qualifiers, following the scoring guidelines for each particular sport, with scores submitted prior to the competition.  Divisions should consist of from 3 to 8 athletes or teams whose scores fall in a range of 15% between the highest and lowest scores.

It is important that athletes wishing to compete in team sports attend the first practice, to allow Special Olympics AA County to determine the team rosters for each team.  It is very difficult to change the rosters once the season has gotten underway.  For individual sports, athletes should attend practices as soon as possible, so they can be timed or scored to determine their ability level prior to the first qualifier for that sport.

Click on the sport below to get to their home pages, with training schedules, qualifiers, and directions.

To allow us to better prepare for practices, particularly for the team sports, we request that athletes pre-register for the sports in which they wish to participate.  To pre-register, please notify our Area Director, Gregg Meade, by email greggmeade@verizon.net, or by calling 410-923-0383.  Deadlines for pre-registration are 1 week prior to the first practice.  Notices are sent out via Constant Contact

Fall Sports

Cycling - Saturday mornings, 9 am - 11 am; start at B & A Trail Headquarters on Earleigh Heights Rd.
First practice August 12, 2017
Last practice October 14, 2017
Qualifiers: Prince Georges County qualifier (tentative), August 27, 2017; Carroll County Cycling qualifier (tentative), PCTC Driver Training Facility, Sykesville, MD, September 9, 2017
Tournament: SOMD Fall Sports Fest, Mount St. Mary's, October 22, 2016
Golf - Thursday evenings: Skills 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm; Stoke Play (Alternate Shot, Individual) 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm; Arundel Golf Park
First practice July 13, 2017
Last practice September 28, 2017
Qualifiers: AA County Golf qualifier, Compass Pointe Golf Course, August 20, 2017; second qualifier TBD
Tournament: SOMD Golf Championships (Skills, Stroke Play) Queenstown Harbor Golf, October 1, 2017
Kayaking - Monday evenings, 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm. beginners, novices, and as designated; 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm advanced, Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center
First practice June 12, 2017
Last practice August 21, 2017
Qualifiers: SOAAC Time Trials in-house qualifier, Arlington Echo, July 29, 2017 (rain date August 5, 2017); SOMD Kayaking qualifier, Washington College, August 12, 2017 (rain date August 19, 2017) 
Tournament:
SOMD Kayaking Championships Washington College, August 26, 2017
pdf file icon  
Kayaking schedule original
Powerlifting - Wednesday evenings, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm; Edgewater Fitness Center
First practice August 9, 2017
Last practice October 18, 2017
Qualifiers: Howard County qualifier, Colosseum Gym, Columbia, MD Sept. 24, 2017 (tentative); second qualifier TBD
Tournament: SOMD Fall Sports Fest, Mount St. Mary's, October 21, 2017
Soccer - Monday evenings: Skills 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm; Teams 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm; Skills practices at Lake Waterford Park; Traditional teams practices at Ruth Eason School
First practice August 28, 2017
Last practice October 16, 2017
Qualifiers: SOAAC Soccer qualifier, Severn School, October 8, 2017, second qualifier TBD
Tournament: SOMD Soccer State Tournament, Crown Center, Fruitland, MD, October 29, 2017
Tennis - Thursday evenings, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm; Annapolis High School
First practice August 17, 2017
Last practice October 19, 2017
Qualifiers: TBD
Tournament: SOMD Fall Sports Fest, Mount St. Mary's, October 21, 2017
Tenpin Bowling - Sunday midday, 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm; Bowl America Glen Burnie
First practice August 27, 2017
Last practice November 19, 2017 (In house tournament)  Nov. 12, 2017 is, tentatively, the Southern Regional Tenpin tournament.
*Note, there will be a practice on 11/26 only for bowlers going to the State tournament
Qualifier: Southern Regional tournament - Nov. 12, 2017, Bowl America Glen Burnie
Tournament: SOMD Tenpin Bowling Finals
(Top Regional finishers only), Dec. 3, 2017. Bowl America Gaithersburg

 Winter Sports

Basketball - Monday evenings: Jr. Skills 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm at Old Mill Middle South; Skills 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm at Old Mill Middle South; Teams (Robert Stroud) 6:00 - 7:15 pm at Old Mill Middle South
Sunday afternoons; Teams (Daryl Allen, Anita Eisner, Scott Lewis), Mentors 2:00 - 5:00 pm at Severn School
First Sunday practice
December 10, 2017  Note - all teams should report at 2 pm for an organizational meeting prior to practices.
First Monday practice
December 11, 2017
Last Sunday practice March 25, 2018
Last Monday practice March 26, 2018
Qualifiers: Mandatory qualifier (teams) 3/4/2018 (tentative), McDaniel College; Qualifier, Player Development, 2/25/2018 (tentative), Glenelg School; Unified Qualifier, 3/3/2018 (tentative), Severn School Tournament: SOMD Basketball Tournament, 3/24/2018 (tentative) (Skills, Mentor / Player Development); 3/25/2018 (tentative) (Teams)  Hood College
Duckpin Bowling - Sunday evenings, 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm, Severna Park Bowling Lanes
First practice December 10, 2017
Last practice March 11, 2018
Qualifiers: TBD
Tournament: SOMD Duckpin Tournament,
3/18/2018, Hagerstown
Floor Hockey - Wednesday evenings: Skills 6:00 pm - 6:45 pm at Ruth Eason School; Mentors 6:45 - 7:30 pm at Ruth Eason School;
Note: We will no longer offer Floor Hockey Team practices.  Skills and Mentors Floor Hockey will continue as a local activity, with no qualifiers or state level competition.
First practice (Skills, Mentors) November 1, 2017
Last practice (Skills, Mentors) January 31, 2018
Qualifiers: none
Tournament: no state level tournament
Skiing - Alpine & Snowshoeing -
Alpine
Tuesday evenings, 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm at Ruth Eason School; Snowshoeing Saturday mornings, 9 am - 10:15 am,
USNA Football Stadium parking lot
First practice (Organizational meeting for both Alpine & Snowshoeing) December 5, 2017
First practice (Snowshoeing) December 9, 2017
Last practice (Alpine) February 20, 2018
Last practice (Snowshoeing) February 24, 2018
Qualifiers: Athletes On-Snow training, 2/10 - 2/11/2018, Ski Whitetail, Mercersburg, PA
Tournament: SOMD Winter Games
, 2/26 - 2/27/2018, Ski Whitetail, Mercersburg, PA

Spring Sports

Aquatics- Friday Evenings: Session 1 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm; Session 2 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm; Session 3 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm, all sessions at the Annapolis Swim Center
First practice March 2, 2018
Last practice for those not competing in Aquatics at the Summer Games: April 27, 2018
Last practice for those competing in Aquatics at the Summer Games: June 1, 2018
Qualifiers (tentative): Naval Academy qualifier, April 2, 2018; Charles County qualifier, May 5, 2018; Calvert County qualifier, May 20. 2018
Tournament
(tentative): SOMD Summer Games, 6/8 - 6/10/2018, Towson University
Bocce - Wednesday evenings, 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm, Ruth Eason School
First practice March 14, 2018
Last practice June 6, 2018
Qualifiers (tentative): Naval Academy, April 29, 2018; Charles County qualifier, May 5, 2018
Tournament
(tentative): SOMD Summer Games, 6/8 - 6/10/2018, Towson University
Softball - Monday evenings: Teams 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm, Lake Waterford Park
First practice March 19, 2018
Last practice June 4, 2018
Qualifiers (tentative): Howard County qualifier, May 20, 2018; Calvert County qualifier, May 26, 2018
Tournament
(tentative): SOMD Summer Games, 6/8 - 6/10/2018, Towson University
Track & Field - Sunday evenings, 6 - 7 pm,  Annapolis High School SOAAC Track web site - maintained by our Track coach
First practice March 18, 2018
Last practice June 3, 2018
Qualifiers (tentative): Naval Academy, April 29, 2018; Charles County qualifier, May 5, 2018
Tournament
(tentative): SOMD Summer Games, 6/8 - 6/10/2018, Towson University

 


 

Send mail to mjtree83@yahoo.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: 08/22/15